Tentative Programme

The IUCN Redlist Symposium 2018 consists of four major activities from September 2018 until December 2018. The activities are as follow:

  1. Symposium & Training: 24th – 25th September 2018
  2. Excursion: 26th September 2018
  3. Sciaenidae Assessment Workshop: 27th – 28th September 2018
  4. IUCN Redlist Exhibition: September – December 2018

 

 

SYMPOSIUM & TRAINING
Date: 24th – 25th September 2018
Venue: Auditorium INOS-AKUATROP, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu 

 

24th September 2018 (Monday)
Time Symposium Activity
0800 – 0815 Registration
0815 – 0820 Arrival of honourable guests
0820 – 0830 Arrivals of VVIP
0830 – 0835 National Anthem “Negaraku’’

Doa recitation

0835 – 0840 UMT corporate video
0840 – 0850 Welcoming Speech by YBhg. Profesor Dato’ Dr. Nor Aieni binti Haji Mokhtar, Vice Chancellor UMT
0850 – 0900 Officiating speech by (to be confirmed)
0900 – 0905 Multimedia presentation

“What is IUCN? What is IUCN Red List?”

0905 – 0930 Plenary lecture by (to be confirmed)
0930 – 0940 Token of Appreciation Giving Ceremony
0940 – 0950 Photo session
0950 – 1000 Officiating IUCN Redlist Exhibition by (To be confirmed)
1000 – 1030 Visit IUCN Exhibition & Refreshment
1030 – 1100 Keynote (1)

Professor Dr. Kent E. Carpenter – Old Dominion University/Coordinator for the IUCN Global Marine Species Assessment

Title: Global Conservation Status of Marine Species Based on IUCN Redlist assessments.

1100 – 1125 Seminar 1

Dr. Anuj Jain – Bird life International (Asia Office- Singapore)/IUCN SSC Birds Specialist

Title: Lessons from BirdLife’s Redlisting Process

1125 – 1150 Seminar 2

Prof Dr. Mohd Tajuddin Abdullah – UMT/ IUCN SSC Asian Rhino Specialist

Title: Malaysian Mammals Red List (tentative)

1150 – 1215 Seminar 3

Dr. Rajeev Raghavan – IUCN SSC Freshwater Fish Red List Authority Coordinator (Asia & Oceania)

Title: Conservation status of freshwater fishes in Asia

1215 – 1240 Seminar 4

Prof. Dr. Norhayati Ahmad – UKM (Malaysian Amphibians Red List)

Title: Regional Assessment on Herpetofauna Redlist

1240 – 1305 Seminar 5

Prof Dr. Japar Sidik Bujang – UPM (IUCN SSC Seagrass Specialist)

Title: IUCN Redlist on Seagrass: Development and Impacts (tentative)

1305 – 1400 Lunch Break
1400 – 1425 Seminar 6

Dr. Louisa Shohini Ponnampalam – MARECET/IUCN Cetacean and Sirenia Specialist

Title: Evaluation on South East Asian Marine Mammals Redlist – For better or Worse?

1425 – 1450 Seminar 6

Sonny Wong – IUCN Firefly Specialist Group (MNS)

Title: Establishing an IUCN Species Specialist Group – Firefly as an example

1450 – 1515 Seminar 7

Dr. Bineesh Kinattum Kara – IUCN SSC Sharks and Rays Specialist Group Title: To be confirmed

1515 – 1540 Seminar 8

Mohd Ilham Norhakim Lokman  – ‘Kampung’ Ichthyologist

Title: Citizen science and Redlist (tentative)

1540 – 1605 Seminar 9

Prof Dr Wan Izatul Asma Wan Talaat – UMT/ IUCN World Commission on Environmental Law Specialist

Title: Translating Redlisting Process into Conservation Laws

1605 – 1620 Refreshment
1620 – 1645 Seminar 10

Dr. K.V Akhilesh – IUCN Snappers, Seabreams and Grunts Red List Specialist

Title: To be confirmed

1645 – 1710 Seminar 11

Dr. Abdulmaula Abdulmagid Hamza – UMT/ IUCN SSC Marine Turtle Specialist)

Title: Redlistings of Sea turtle Populations – Global Perspective

1710 – 1735 Seminar 12

Dr. Chong Ju Lian (UMT) – IUCN SSC Pangolin Specialist

Title: To be comfirmed

1735 – 1800 Wrap Up and Reflections – Prof Kent Carpenter

 

 

25th September 2018 (Tuesday)
Time Training Activity
0830 – 1000 (1) Welcome and Introduction to the training course & workshop

(2) From Raw Data to Red List: Introduction to the IUCN Red List Assessment Process & Role of the Assessor

Instructors: Dr Beth Polidoro and Dr Gina Ralph

1000 – 1020 Keynote (2)

Emeritus Professor Dr. Ning Labbish Chao – Co-Chair, IUCN-SSC Sciaenidae Red List Authority

Title: To be confirmed

1020 – 1040 Seminar 13

Mr. Mya Than Tun (country representative: Myanmar)

Title: To be confirmed

1040 – 1100 Refreshment
1100 – 1230 (3) Key Terms & Concepts used in the Red List Criteria

(4) Red List Categories, Data Quality & Uncertainty

Instructors: Dr Beth Polidoro and Dr Gina Ralph

1230 – 1250 Seminar 14

Dr Sommai Jonekikarn

Title: Some assessment on natural resources of Sciaenidae in Thailand

1250 – 1310 Seminar 15

Prof Orangel Aguileira – Brazil

Title: To be confirmed

1310 – 1400 Lunch break
1400 – 1530 (5) Introducing the Summary sheet

(6) Red List Criteria – A,B, C, D and E

Instructors: Dr Beth Polidoro and Dr Gina Ralph

1530 – 1550 Seminar 16

Dr Mohammad Eusuf Hasan (University of Chittagong)

Title: Progress of IUCN Redlist Activities in Bangladesh

1550 – 1610 Seminar 17

Prof ST Fennessy (Oceanographic Research Institute, Durban, South Africa)

Title: Progress of IUCN Redlist Activities in South Africa

1610 – 1630 Refreshment
1630 – 1800 (7) Selecting the Final Red List Category

(8) Using the Red List Criteria for regional Red Lists: How to Add the Regional Dimension

(9) Documentation Standards for Red List Assessments & Final Publication

Instructors: Dr Beth Polidoro and Dr Gina Ralph

1800 – 1810 Wrap-up and Reflections

Professor Dr. Ning Labbish Chao